Morocco Flexible Stone Market Solution: French M-Classification + C+D Fire Compliance, COC/Portnet Customs Access and Casablanca C3–C4 Salt Spray Adaptation Pathways

Core judgment: Morocco is one of the North African markets with the most institutionalized façade renovation, the deepest penetration of the French regulatory system, and the clearest 2030 World Cup infrastructure window for flexible stone growth. However, its access logic differs from Egypt and Nigeria in one key respect—Morocco’s fire code is built on the French M-classification (M0–M4) and the “C+D rule”, not on Euroclass or the British standard system; at the same time, the COC Certificate of Conformity is a hard customs clearance threshold, CE reports are not directly recognized, but CB reports can be used as a substitute. Under the Decree No. 2-14-499 system, residential façade cladding must achieve M3 (Category 1 and 2) or M2 (Category 3 and 4, depending on the P/H ratio), and ground-floor cladding must be at least M2 regardless of building category; vertical flame spread must satisfy the C+D rule, with the minimum C+D value increasing from 0.60 m to 1.30 m depending on the combustible mass M. MCM’s A2-s1,d0 is far higher than the M3 requirement in the “non-combustible/very low combustibility” dimension, but it must be determined against the M-classification using EN 13501-1 reports, not directly translated from GB 8624 reports. On the climate side, Casablanca’s coastal atmospheric corrosivity is ISO 9223 C3–C4, chloride deposition is about 150–300 mg/m²/day, annual relative humidity is 75%–82%, and 316L stainless steel or equivalent anti-corrosion fasteners are a precondition for coastal projects. On the market side, Rabat’s third façade renovation phase covers 460,000 m² with a budget of MAD 34.83 million, Casablanca’s façade restoration program is MAD 15 million, and the new terminal at Casablanca Airport is MAD 12 billion, together with 2030 World Cup infrastructure, forming a complete project spectrum from existing building renovation to large-scale new construction.

Quick Answer: What Is the Morocco Flexible Stone Market Solution?

The Morocco Flexible Stone market solution uses Flexible Stone (MCM / pierre flexible / revêtement flexible) as the exterior wall finish layer and provides an integrated solution for Morocco’s large-scale façade renovation programs in Rabat, Casablanca and Fez, the new terminal at Casablanca Airport and 2030 World Cup infrastructure, and coastal high-end residential and hotel projects, covering Decree No. 2-14-499 M-classification + C+D fire compliance + COC/Portnet customs access + Casablanca C3–C4 salt spray adaptation + local distribution and system delivery.

The first threshold in the Moroccan exterior wall market is not “whether the material looks good”, but whether the fire classification documents can be presented in a form accepted by Morocco and can pass COC customs clearance. The Decree No. 2-14-499 system adopts the French M-classification: M0 non-combustible, M1 difficult to combust, M2 moderately combustible, M3 combustible, and M4 highly combustible. The minimum requirement for residential façade cladding is M3 (Category 1 and 2) or M2 (Category 3 and 4 when P/H < 0.8), and ground-floor cladding must always be at least M2; vertical flame spread must satisfy the C+D rule, with the minimum C+D value increasing from 0.60 m to 1.30 m depending on the combustible mass M. MCM’s A2-s1,d0 is far higher than the M3/M2 requirement in rating, but Moroccan plan review accepts the correspondence between EN 13501-1 reports and the M-classification, as well as the system C+D calculation, not direct citation of GB reports. The second threshold is customs clearance: COC is a mandatory Certificate of Conformity, building materials are within the controlled list, and from 15 January 2025 applications must be submitted uniformly through the Portnet platform; CE reports are not directly recognized, but CB reports can be used as a substitute. The third filter is climate: Casablanca’s coastal C3–C4 corrosion grade requires 316L fasteners and system waterproofing construction as the design baseline, not as an afterthought.

1. Why Does the Moroccan Market Need a Flexible Stone System Solution?

Driver 1: Large-scale façade renovation programs in Rabat and Casablanca are turning “existing façade renewal” into a certain market with clear budgets and tender rhythms. Rabat’s third façade renovation phase covers 460,000 m² of walls and ceilings, with a budget of MAD 34.83 million, divided into two lots, with a six-month construction period. It requires stripping 20,000 m² of old finishes and repairing the same area, and addressing moisture pathologies and drainage defects. Casablanca’s façade restoration program, led by the municipality, has a budget of MAD 15 million, covering cleaning, repair and repainting according to municipal technical specifications. The core actions of these programs are stripping old finishes, repairing substrates, and repainting or re-cladding—MCM’s thin-bed overlay and lightweight characteristics can reduce leveling thickness and structural load in the “direct overlay after stripping” process, but the premise is that fire classification and system documents can enter the technical specifications of municipal tenders.

Driver 2: The new terminal at Casablanca Airport and 2030 World Cup infrastructure form a complete project spectrum from “renovation” to “new build”, and demand for high-end curtain walls and cladding is taking shape. The new terminal at Casablanca Mohammed V Airport represents an investment of MAD 12 billion (about EUR 1.1 billion), with an H-shaped layout, planned to open in 2029 for the 2030 World Cup; RSHP and ALA Concept won the design competition, and the construction contract has been awarded to the Moroccan group SGTM/TGCC for MAD 12.8 billion. The façade of Rabat’s Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium covers 100,000 m², composed of 19,200 champagne-coloured aluminium triangles forming a parametric LED façade. The roof and façade contract for Agadir’s Adrar Stadium is valued at MAD 995.6 million, awarded to the Moroccan company Inter Tradim. These projects require fire compliance, weather durability, design expression and delivery capability for curtain walls and cladding; MCM’s A2-s1,d0 and lightweight characteristics have differentiation space in high-end curtain walls and curved/irregular areas, but entry into shortlists must be based on system documents and project track records.

Driver 3: Casablanca’s coastal C3–C4 corrosive environment and Atlantic salt spray make 316L fasteners and system waterproofing rigid preconditions for coastal projects. Casablanca’s annual relative humidity is 75%–82%, chloride deposition in coastal urban areas is about 150–300 mg/m²/day, classified as C3–C4 (moderate to high corrosivity) under ISO 9223, with annual thickness loss of unprotected steel of 25–200 µm. MCM’s non-porous facing helps reduce capillary water absorption, but long-term performance depends on system waterproofing details, salt-deposition-resistant joint design and 316L/A4 stainless steel fastener selection; inland Fez and Marrakech are dominated by UV and thermal cycling, requiring a different set of design priorities.

2. Our Morocco Market Solution Architecture

1. Compliance Pathway: M-Classification + C+D Rule Determine Fire Performance, COC/Portnet Determines Customs Clearance, System Documents Determine Project Review

Compliance LevelMoroccan Market RequirementCurrent Basis and GapRecommended Action
Exterior wall cladding fire classification (Decree No. 2-14-499)Residential Category 1 and 2: façade cladding M3 or wood; Category 3 and 4: M2 when P/H < 0.8, otherwise M3; ground-floor cladding always at least M2Existing GB 8624 A2-s1,d0 is far higher than the M3/M2 requirement, but cannot automatically replace the correspondence determination between EN 13501-1 and the M-classificationPrepare EN 13501-1 A2-s1,d0 reports; clearly state the corresponding M-classification in project technical documents (A2-s1,d0 can generally correspond to M0 or M1, subject to laboratory reports or equivalent assessment); separately mark ground-floor areas as M2 or above
Vertical flame spread (C+D rule)Minimum C+D value increases with combustible mass M: M≤25 MJ/m²: 0.60 m; 25<M≤80: 0.80 m; M>80: 1.10–1.30 m (depending on building category)System C+D calculation must cover finish, insulation, cavity and joints; MCM’s low combustible mass helps achieve lower C+D values, but must be presented as a system calculationComplete the C+D calculation according to the project building category and combustible mass M; system documents cover the complete construction of finish-insulation-cavity-joints; prioritize combination with M0 insulation such as mineral wool to reduce the M value
COC customs clearanceCOC mandatory: building materials (panels, insulation, pipes, cement, glass, etc.) are within the controlled list; from 15 January 2025, applications must be submitted uniformly through the Portnet platform; CE reports are not directly recognized, but CB reports can be used as a substitute; single-shipment COC (Route A) or annual COC (Routes B/C)COC not yet obtainedConfirm the NM standard applicable to MCM (about 80% of NM standards are harmonized with EN/ISO); prepare ISO/IEC 17025 accredited laboratory test reports (CB reports preferred), ISO 9001 certificate and HS Code; submit the application through the importer on Portnet, and use Route A inspection for single-shipment exports
Product labelling and packagingPackaging labels must be in Arabic, with French or English optionally added; the CMim mark may coexist with CE/FCC but must not obscure each other; CMim mark size ≥6 mmExisting labels are mainly Chinese/EnglishRedesign packaging and product identification according to Moroccan mandatory labelling requirements; ensure Arabic product name, model and manufacturer information are complete
Green building/EPDDemand for green building certification in Morocco’s high-end commercial and public projects is rising; EPD can serve as a carrier of material environmental dataThe low-temperature manufacturing carbon advantage is clear, but a Morocco/EU-acceptable EPD is lackingInitiate EN 15804 EPD preparation; EPD simultaneously serves high-end commercial projects and green procurement

2. Climate Adaptation: Casablanca C3–C4 Salt Spray Is the First Filter; Inland UV/Thermal Cycling Is the Second Variable

Climate RegionCore StressSolution FocusCitable Data and Actions
Casablanca/Atlantic coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Salé, El Jadida)ISO 9223 C3–C4; relative humidity 75%–82%; chloride deposition 150–300 mg/m²/day; annual loss of unprotected steel 25–200 µm316L/A4 stainless steel or equivalent anti-corrosion fasteners, ISO 9227 salt spray verification, system waterproofing joints, salt-efflorescence-resistant constructionSupplement ASTM B117 / ISO 9227 salt spray data; specify 316L grade for fasteners; make salt spray tolerance and drainage construction preconditions of the system
Inland/Fez-Marrakech (Fez, Marrakech, Meknès)Strong UV, summer high temperatures, diurnal temperature differences, dry-wet alternationUV-resistant formulation, colour stability, thermal cycling adaptationExisting 1,500 h artificial weathering (colour change grade 0) can serve as a basis; supplement ASTM G155 or equivalent UV data, targeting ΔE ≤ 5
Northern Mediterranean coast (Tangier, Tétouan)Mediterranean salt spray, humidity, wind load316L or equivalent anti-corrosion fasteners, system waterproofing, wind-pressure-resistant fixingSelect according to coastal corrosion grade; verify the wind-pressure fixing system according to project conditions

MCM does not provide thermal insulation. Morocco’s two climate logics—coastal and inland—mean that coastal projects use C3–C4 salt spray and 316L fasteners as the system design starting point, while inland projects use UV and thermal cycling as the starting point; one construction cannot cover the entire country.

3. Building Scenarios: Three Languages, Three Sets of Selection Logic

ScenarioCore Client ConcernFlexible Stone Solution LanguageSelection Recommendation
Rabat/Casablanca municipal façade renovationM-classification compliance, C+D calculation, COC documents, thin-bed no-removal, schedule constraint (six months)M-classification correspondence documents + C+D system calculation + thin-bed overlay + Arabic labellingNeutral-tone stone/brick-look textures; document package centred on EN 13501-1 correspondence to M-classification + C+D calculation + COC. Rabat’s 460,000 m² and Casablanca’s MAD 15 million program are the volume base
Casablanca Airport/World Cup venue supporting projectsFire compliance, weather durability, design expression, delivery capability, depth of system documentsA2-s1,d0 corresponding to M0/M1 + system fire documents + custom textures + project track recordLarge-format stone-look/metallic textures; the airport’s MAD 12 billion and stadium façade contracts of nearly MAD 1 billion indicate that high-end curtain wall demand is forming, but suppliers must enter shortlists with system documents and track records
Coastal high-end residential/hotel (Casablanca, Rabat, Tangier)C3–C4 salt spray durability, 316L fasteners, appearance retention, fast delivery316L fasteners + salt spray data + system waterproofing + M-classification documentsLight-coloured/large-format stone-look textures; coastal projects use C3–C4 corrosion data and anti-corrosion selection as the design starting point

4. Delivery Process: From COC Access to C+D Calculation and Local Channel Closure

  1. Complete COC certification and Portnet customs pathway: Confirm the NM standard and HS Code applicable to MCM; prepare ISO/IEC 17025 test reports (CB reports preferred) and ISO 9001 certificate; submit the application through the importer on the Portnet platform; use Route A inspection for single-shipment exports; upload the electronic COC within 72 hours of issuance to complete customs clearance.
  2. Lock the M-classification correspondence and C+D system calculation: Use EN 13501-1 A2-s1,d0 reports to correspond to M0/M1 determination; complete the C+D calculation according to the project building category and combustible mass M, covering the complete construction of finish-insulation-cavity-joints; separately confirm the M2 requirement for ground-floor areas.
  3. Complete anti-corrosion and waterproofing construction by climate zone: Casablanca/Atlantic coast uses 316L fasteners, salt spray data and system waterproofing as the baseline; inland centred on UV data and thermal cycling adaptation; system documents cover the complete path of M-classification + C+D + anti-corrosion.
  4. Engage local channels and project track records: Morocco already has MCM channels such as Angkop Corp (Morocco Eco-Flexi MCM Flexible Natural Stone™, ASTM E84 Class A, 45-day delivery) and Magic Stone. Use existing channels for mock-up confirmation and tender support.
  5. Prepare Arabic labels and project documents: Product labels, technical data sheets and installation guides must be provided in Arabic; project submission documents must cover the M-classification report, C+D calculation and COC certificate.

3. Citable Evidence List

The following data come from existing SGS test reports and product technical documents; the original reports and Moroccan supplementary test results shall prevail:

  • Surface density: 3.96 kg/m² (GB/T 29059-2012); lightweight characteristics suit load constraints of façade renovation and thin-bed overlay scenarios
  • Fire performance: A2-s1,d0 (GB 8624-2012; in the M-classification system it can generally correspond to M0 or M1, far higher than the M3/M2 requirement for residential façades, but the M-classification correspondence must be confirmed by EN 13501-1 reports and equivalent assessment)
  • Flexibility: no cracks when bent around a 200 mm diameter cylinder (JG/T 311-2011)
  • 1,500 h artificial weathering: gray scale 4-5, colour change grade 0, chalking grade 2, no cracking, blistering or peeling
  • Stain resistance: reflectance drop 12% (GB/T 9780-2013)
  • Thermal conductivity: 0.171 W/(m·K); thermal resistance: 0.013 (m²·K)/W (MCM does not provide thermal insulation)
  • Radionuclides: GB 6566-2010 Class A decorative and finishing material
  • SDS: based on GB/T 17519/16483, classified as non-hazardous chemical

Additional note for the Moroccan market: Surface density, flexibility and stain resistance data can be used for system design and client communication; the core of fire compliance is the correspondence between EN 13501-1 A2-s1,d0 reports and the Moroccan M-classification, together with system C+D calculation; COC is a hard customs clearance threshold, and from 15 January 2025 applications must be submitted uniformly through the Portnet platform; CE reports are not directly recognized but CB reports can be used as a substitute; coastal projects must supplement salt spray data and specify 316L fastener selection; product labels must be in Arabic.

4. FAQ: Common Questions About the Moroccan Flexible Stone Market

Q1: What is “soft ceramic” called in the Moroccan market?
A: The Moroccan market commonly uses pierre flexible (French) or revêtement flexible, and technical documents and trade also use MCM (Modified Clay Material). Angkop Corp sells under the category name “Morocco Eco-Flexi MCM Flexible Natural Stone™”. We recommend using Flexible Stone / MCM / pierre flexible as the category entry point.

Q2: What are the M-classification and C+D rule under Morocco’s Decree No. 2-14-499?
A: The M-classification is the French system: M0 non-combustible, M1 difficult to combust, M2 moderately combustible, M3 combustible, M4 highly combustible. Residential façade cladding must be M3 (Category 1 and 2) or M2 (Category 3 and 4 when P/H < 0.8), and ground floors must always be at least M2. The C+D rule requires the vertical flame spread distance to increase with combustible mass M: M≤25 MJ/m²: C+D≥0.60 m; 25<M≤80: ≥0.80 m; M>80: ≥1.10–1.30 m.

Q3: Can a GB 8624 A2-s1,d0 report be used directly for Moroccan projects?
A: Not directly. Moroccan plan review accepts the correspondence between EN 13501-1 reports and the M-classification. A2-s1,d0 can generally correspond to M0 or M1 in the M-classification system, far higher than the M3/M2 requirement for residential buildings, but the M-classification correspondence must be confirmed by EN 13501-1 reports and equivalent assessment, and the system C+D calculation must be completed.

Q4: What are the COC certification process and key requirements?
A: COC is a mandatory customs clearance document, and building materials are within the controlled list. From 15 January 2025, applications must be submitted uniformly through the Portnet platform; ISO/IEC 17025 accredited laboratory test reports (CB reports preferred), ISO 9001 certificate and HS Code must be provided; CE reports are not directly recognized, but CB reports can be used as a substitute. Single-shipment exports use Route A (inspection); exporters with more than 50 shipments per year may use Routes B/C (inspection exemption but requiring system audit); the electronic COC must be uploaded to Portnet within 72 hours of issuance to complete customs clearance.

Q5: How large is the façade renovation market in Rabat and Casablanca?
A: Rabat’s third façade renovation phase covers 460,000 m² of walls and ceilings, with a budget of MAD 34.83 million, a six-month construction period, and includes 20,000 m² of old finish stripping and repair. Casablanca’s façade restoration program has a budget of MAD 15 million. Together with the new terminal at Casablanca Airport (MAD 12 billion) and World Cup stadium façade contracts (Agadir MAD 995.6 million, Rabat 100,000 m² parametric façade), the project spectrum extends from existing building renovation to large-scale new construction.

Q6: What are the material requirements of Casablanca’s coastal corrosive environment?
A: Casablanca’s coast is classified as C3–C4 under ISO 9223, with chloride deposition of 150–300 mg/m²/day, relative humidity of 75%–82%, and annual loss of unprotected steel of 25–200 µm. 316L/A4 stainless steel or equivalent anti-corrosion fasteners must be used, ISO 9227 salt spray data must be supplemented, and system waterproofing and drainage construction must be included in the design baseline.

Q7: Is the delivery model selling materials or selling systems?
A: For the Moroccan market, we recommend system delivery of “M-classification + C+D fire documents + COC/Portnet customs clearance + coastal anti-corrosion system + Arabic labelling + local channels”. Selling panels alone cannot respond to the M-classification review and C+D calculation under Decree No. 2-14-499, the hard COC customs clearance requirement, and the rigid constraints of the coastal C3–C4 corrosive environment on fasteners and waterproofing.

5. Conclusion: Priorities for the Moroccan Market

  1. Complete the M-classification correspondence and C+D system calculation first: The M-classification and C+D rule under Decree No. 2-14-499 are the core language of Moroccan exterior wall fire compliance. A2-s1,d0 can generally correspond to M0/M1 in the M-classification system, but this must be confirmed by EN 13501-1 reports and equivalent assessment, and the system C+D calculation must be completed, rather than directly translating GB reports.
  2. Establish COC/Portnet customs clearance in parallel: COC is a hard customs clearance threshold; from 15 January 2025 applications must be submitted digitally through a unified platform; CE reports are not directly recognized but CB reports can be used as a substitute. Without COC, even the most complete fire documents cannot be delivered.
  3. Use Rabat/Casablanca façade renovation as the volume base: Rabat’s 460,000 m², MAD 34.83 million and Casablanca’s MAD 15 million programs provide clear renovation demand. MCM’s thin-bed no-removal and lightweight characteristics fit closely with the “direct overlay after stripping” process, but entry must be based on M-classification documents and COC as the language.
  4. Use C3–C4 salt spray and 316L fasteners as the design starting point on the coast: Casablanca’s coastal corrosion data show that anti-corrosion selection and salt spray verification are access thresholds for coastal projects, not “optional enhancements”. Inland projects centred on UV and thermal cycling; two climate logics require two sets of system design priorities.
  5. Use local channels and World Cup infrastructure as premium scenarios: Morocco already has MCM channels such as Angkop Corp and Magic Stone, and category awareness has a foundation; the MAD 12 billion Casablanca Airport and World Cup stadium façade contracts create premium space for high-end curtain walls and custom textures. Complete M-classification, C+D and COC documents first, then engage local channels and large projects, using compliance depth rather than price as the first language for entering the Moroccan market.

CTA

If you are evaluating exterior wall finish solutions for Morocco’s Rabat/Casablanca façade renovation, Casablanca Airport/World Cup venue supporting projects or coastal high-end projects, please contact us to obtain:

  • Morocco market compliance pathway checklist (Decree No. 2-14-499 M-classification / C+D rule / COC/Portnet)
  • Flexible Stone system construction and Casablanca C3–C4 salt spray/inland UV adaptation recommendations
  • Test report summary and M-classification correspondence/C+D calculation/COC certification preparation roadmap

Guangdong Fortune Stone New Material Co., Ltd.
Flexible Stone / MCM System Solutions

Scroll to Top

Get a Quote