Israel Flexible Stone Market Solution: SI 921 Mandatory Fire Compliance, SII Import Approval and Mediterranean/Desert Dual-Climate Adaptation Pathways

Meta description: For Israeli urban renewal (post-TAMA 38 era), coastal high-rise and Negev desert building facades, we provide Flexible Stone (MCM) system solutions covering SI 921 mandatory reaction-to-fire compliance (April 2025 amendment, adopting NFPA 2024), SII type approval and Standards Mark import access, Mediterranean salt spray and desert UV/dust layered adaptation, and local distribution and system delivery pathways.
Keywords: Israel flexible stone, Flexible Stone, MCM, SI 921, SII certification, Standards Mark, TAMA 38, TA/5555, salt spray, desert climate, UV

Quick Answer: What Is the Israel Flexible Stone Market Solution?

The Israel Flexible Stone market solution uses Flexible Stone (MCM / modified inorganic powder composite facing sheet) as cladding and provides an integrated solution for Israel’s urban-renewal-driven existing building renovation, coastal high-rise and commercial buildings, and Negev desert region buildings, covering SI 921 mandatory reaction-to-fire compliance + SII import certification access + Mediterranean salt spray/desert UV layered adaptation + local distribution and system delivery.

The key judgment for entering the Israeli market is concentrated on two preliminary thresholds, both of which are indispensable. First, SI 921 is an Israeli mandatory standard; the amendment effective April 2025 adopts the NFPA 2024 revision framework with Israeli national deviations. SI 921 explicitly covers building exterior cladding (including metal composites, foamed plastics and plastic cladding) reaction-to-fire classification, and exterior wall cladding must meet fire ratings matching building height and occupancy type. Second, building materials fall under SII Category II (medium risk) in the Israeli certification system; before shipment they must pass SII testing to obtain Type Approval, otherwise goods arriving at port will face batch-by-batch testing and detention.

Core judgment: There is no mature “soft ceramic” category awareness in the Israeli market. The “Israeli beige” and similar texture names appearing in search results are Chinese suppliers using Israel as a texture naming source, not local application cases. This means the market question is not “the category has been validated, how to enter”, but “in a market where the SI 921 standard has just completed NFPA alignment and the SII certification procedure is clear but category awareness is blank, how to build trust with compliance documents as the first language“. Flexible Stone’s A2-s1,d0 positioning has a dialogue basis in indicator structure with SI 921’s NFPA alignment direction, but must be grounded with test reports acceptable to SII.

1. Why Does the Israeli Market Need a Flexible Stone System Solution?

The drivers of the Israeli facade market are concentrated in three lines: the generational switch of urban renewal programs, material screening brought about by mandatory fire standards aligning with NFPA, and rigid durability constraints imposed by two extreme climates—Mediterranean and desert.

Driver 1: Although TAMA 38 has ended, the existing building renovation demand it drove is continuing through city-level renewal programs, forming a certain existing-building base. TAMA 38 was launched in 2005, targeting buildings built before 1980 that lacked seismic resistance, allowing developers to fund reinforcement in exchange for expansion rights. Nationwide, about 46,500 dwellings were approved for participation, and the reinforcement cost for 2,212 buildings was estimated at about NIS 3.318 billion (about USD 918 million). New permit applications for the program stopped in October 2022 and formally ended in August 2024; Tel Aviv’s version expired on 29 August 2024. But the renewal demand has not disappeared; it has shifted to city-level replacement programs: Ashdod has approved a new renewal plan covering 14 old neighborhoods, about 3,500–4,500 buildings and 35,000–45,000 apartments; Tel Aviv replaced TAMA 38 with TA/5555, and Haifa, Jerusalem, Ramat Gan and other cities are also advancing their own alternatives. The core actions of these programs are structural reinforcement + facade renewal + safe room addition, and exterior wall cladding is an unavoidable component.

Driver 2: SI 921’s NFPA alignment is pushing exterior wall cladding fire compliance from “having a standard” to “an enforceable standard”. SI 921 is Israel’s mandatory reaction-to-fire standard for building materials, covering interior wall/ceiling/floor finishes, building exterior cladding, and roof fire classification. The amendment effective April 2025 adopts the NFPA 2024 revision framework, meaning Israel’s exterior wall fire logic is moving toward internationally common assembly/system assessment. At the same time, Israeli project specifications repeatedly reference SI 921 and SI 755 (thermal insulation materials) , requiring exterior wall insulation and cladding systems to simultaneously meet both fire classification requirements. The implication of this institutional environment for Flexible Stone is clear: the A2-s1,d0 positioning has room for dialogue within the SI 921 rating framework, but determination must be completed with reports from SII-recognized laboratories, covering the system compatibility of the finish layer and insulation system.

Driver 3: The Mediterranean coast and the Negev desert are two completely different failure mechanisms; a single formulation cannot be optimal for both. Israel’s Mediterranean coastal cities (Tel Aviv, Haifa, Ashdod, Netanya) subject facades to long-term humidity, salt-laden air and salt spray corrosion; coastal building facade materials need to be specifically designed to resist salt residue and sustained humidity. Inland and Negev desert areas are dominated by strong UV, prolonged sun exposure, large diurnal temperature differences and dust deposition; untreated concrete facades in desert environments aggravate dust deposition and water penetration problems, while salt-laden air can further damage steel structures. Flexible Stone’s UV and stain resistance data can serve as the technical dialogue basis for inland scenarios, but coastal projects must make salt spray data and anti-corrosion fastener selection preconditions of system design.

2. Our Israel Market Solution Architecture

1. Compliance Pathway: SI 921 Determines Rating, SII Determines Access, System Determines Compliance

Compliance LevelIsraeli Market RequirementCurrent Basis and GapRecommended Action
Exterior wall cladding reaction to fireSI 921 (April 2025 amendment, adopting NFPA 2024): building exterior cladding must be classified by reaction to fire, covering metal composites, foamed plastics and plastic claddingExisting GB 8624 A2-s1,d0 can engage in dialogue in indicator structure, but cannot automatically replace SI 921 determinationUsing the SI 921 rating framework as the benchmark, commission an SII-recognized laboratory to issue a reaction-to-fire classification report; target the rating matching building height and occupancy type (A2 or B class), and clarify s/d additional classifications
Insulation system fire performanceExterior wall insulation and cladding must simultaneously meet the classification requirements of SI 921 and SI 755; the system must reduce the risk of flame spread along building heightFlexible Stone as a finish layer does not provide thermal insulation; compliance depends on insulation core and cavity constructionPair with SI 755-compliant insulation materials such as mineral wool, and submit the finish layer, insulation layer, cavity and fire stopping as a system; SI 921 and SI 755 compliance documents must be covered in parallel
SII import certificationBuilding materials fall under SII Category II (medium risk) ; before shipment they must pass SII testing to obtain Type Approval, otherwise customs will conduct batch testing and detentionSII Type Approval not yet obtainedLeverage Israel’s membership in IECEE-CB to apply for Type Approval using CB test reports (including national deviations), which can shorten the cycle from 8–16 weeks to about 4 weeks; the certificate must be held by an Israeli local company
Standards MarkCategory II products are in principle not mandatory for Standards Mark, but obtaining Type Approval is a substantive prerequisite for customs clearance and entry into formal procurement processesNeed to confirm whether project tenders additionally require Standards MarkPrioritize Type Approval; if large projects or public procurement explicitly require Standards Mark, apply separately
Structural wind loadIsraeli building codes specify wind loads; fixing systems for high-rise and coastal facades must be verified according to project wind pressureExisting system is mainly based on Chinese standards and does not cover Israeli wind load requirementsComplete project-level wind pressure calculation per applicable Israeli standards; verify fixing systems (brackets, anchors, fasteners) against calculated loads
Seismic resistance and safe roomsUrban renewal programs after TAMA 38 generally include seismic reinforcement and MAMAD (safe room) additions; exterior wall cladding should not add structural burden or obstruct reinforcement nodesFlexible Stone’s lightweight (about 4 kg/m²) is naturally suitable, but system construction must coordinate with the reinforcement schemeIn urban renewal projects, use “lightweight without added load + thin-bed application that does not obstruct reinforcement nodes” as the core language for finish layer selection

A judgment that must be made clear: The key to Israeli exterior wall compliance is not “whether the material has a fire report”, but whether the SI 921 classification covers the actual project construction, and whether SII Type Approval is completed before shipment. SI 921’s NFPA alignment direction is favorable for A2-class materials, but without reports from SII-recognized laboratories and locally held Type Approval, technical advantages cannot be converted into customs clearance and acceptance capability.

2. Climate Adaptation: Coastal Salt Spray Is the First Filter; Desert UV/Dust Is the Second Variable

Climate RegionCore StressSolution FocusCitable Data and Actions
Mediterranean coast (Tel Aviv, Haifa, Ashdod, Netanya, etc.)Humidity, salt-laden air, salt spray corrosion; salt residue and sustained humidity accelerate aging of coatings, sealants and metal fasteners; coastal buildings need specific resistance to salt erosion and moistureSalt spray resistant finish, 316 stainless steel or equivalent anti-corrosion fasteners, system waterproofing joints, dissimilar metal isolationSupplement ASTM B117 / EN ISO 9227 salt spray data; specify fastener anti-corrosion grade; make salt spray tolerance a precondition of system design, not an afterthought
Negev desert/inland (Beersheba, Dimona, etc.)Strong UV, prolonged sun exposure, large diurnal temperature differences, dust deposition; dust deposition and water penetration problems are prominent on desert concrete facades, and salt-laden air can further damage steel structuresUV-resistant formulation, color stability, light color palette to reduce heat load, joints resistant to dust depositionExisting 1,500 h artificial weathering (gray scale 4-5, color change grade 0) can serve as a technical dialogue basis; recommend supplementing ASTM G155 or equivalent UV data, targeting ΔE ≤ 5
Transitional/high-altitude areasLocal temperature differences, limited freeze-thaw (Golan Heights, etc.)Elastic bonding system, drainage detailing-30°C flexibility and 100 freeze-thaw cycles data from high-flexibility emulsion technology can serve as a basis; supplement verification as needed according to project conditions

Flexible Stone does not provide thermal insulation. Israeli project specifications require exterior wall insulation and cladding to simultaneously meet SI 921 and SI 755; assembly fire documents must cover insulation core and cavity construction. The adaptation logic for coast and desert is two different sets of system design priorities: coastal centred on salt spray/galvanic corrosion, desert centred on UV/thermal movement/dust.

3. Building Scenarios: Three Languages, Three Sets of Selection Logic

ScenarioCore Client ConcernFlexible Stone Solution LanguageSelection Recommendation
Urban renewal/existing building renovation (post-TAMA 38 era, Ashdod, Haifa, etc.)SI 921 fire compliance, lightweight without adding reinforcement burden, thin-bed application that does not obstruct MAMAD nodes, shortened schedule, reduced resident disturbanceLightweight (about 4 kg/m²), thin-bed overlay, SI 921 rating documents + system constructionStone/brick-look textures, neutral tones; respond to urban renewal projects’ dual requirements on structural safety and approval with a combination of “lightweight + does not obstruct structural reinforcement + compliance documents”
Coastal high-rise/commercial/hotelDurability under salt spray conditions, fire compliance, appearance retention, fast constructionSalt spray data + 316 stainless steel fasteners + SI 921 rating documents + system waterproofingLarge-format stone-look textures, light color palette; coastal projects should make salt spray testing and anti-corrosion selection the core of tender technical documents
Negev/desert region buildingsUV stability, maintainability after dust deposition, thermal movement adaptation, fire complianceUV-resistant formulation + dust-resistant joints + SI 921 rating documentsLight/warm stone-look textures; focus technical dialogue on UV data and joint maintainability

4. Delivery Process: From Material Export to SII Type Approval and Local Responsibility Closure

  1. Determine the Israeli local importer/certificate holder and SII pathway: SII certification certificates must be held by an Israeli local company; confirm that the importer assumes responsibility for Type Approval application and customs clearance documents.
  2. Lock SI 921 determination and system construction: Complete the reaction-to-fire classification report using the SI 921 rating framework, covering compatibility between the finish layer and SI 755-compliant insulation system; construction must match the actual practice of the project to be tendered.
  3. Prepare technical documents by climate zone: Coastal projects supplement salt spray data and 316 stainless steel fastener selection; desert projects centred on UV data and dust-resistant joint design; wind pressure calculation sheet covering the fixing system.
  4. Material supply and batch traceability: Customize dimensions and textures according to layout drawings; provide batch traceability documents and SII Type Approval-related documents with the goods.
  5. Local technical interface and acceptance support: Provide construction drawings and SI 921 classification basis to design firms, fire review authorities and general contractors; cooperate with mock-up walls and on-site pull-off tests.

3. Citable Evidence List

The following data come from existing SGS test reports and product technical documents; the original reports and Israeli/SII supplementary test results shall prevail:

  • Surface density: 3.96 kg/m² (GB/T 29059-2012); lightweight characteristics fit the core urban renewal requirement of “no added structural reinforcement burden”
  • Fire performance: A2-s1, d0 (GB 8624-2012; indicator structure can engage in dialogue with the SI 921 rating framework, but determination must be completed with reports from SII-recognized laboratories)
  • Flexibility: no cracks when bent around a 200 mm diameter cylinder (JG/T 311-2011)
  • 1,500 h artificial weathering: gray scale 4-5, color change grade 0, chalking grade 2, no cracking, blistering or peeling (can serve as a technical dialogue basis for desert UV scenarios; recommend supplementing ASTM G155 equivalent data)
  • Stain resistance: reflectance drop 12% (GB/T 9780-2013)
  • Thermal conductivity: 0.171 W/(m·K); thermal resistance: 0.013 (m²·K)/W (Flexible Stone does not provide thermal insulation; thermal performance is achieved by SI 755-compliant insulation systems)
  • Residual indentation: 0.17 mm
  • Radionuclides: GB 6566-2010 Class A decorative and finishing material
  • SDS: based on GB/T 17519/16483, classified as non-hazardous chemical

Additional note for the Israeli market: Surface density, flexibility and stain resistance data can be used for system design and client communication; the core of fire compliance is the combination of SI 921 reaction-to-fire classification reports and SI 755 insulation system matching documents; SII Type Approval is a prerequisite for customs clearance and formal procurement and can be accelerated through CB reports; coastal projects must supplement salt spray data and specify 316 stainless steel fastener selection; desert projects must focus on UV data and dust-resistant joint design; urban renewal projects must demonstrate that the finish system does not obstruct structural reinforcement and MAMAD nodes.

4. FAQ: Common Questions About the Israeli Flexible Stone Market

Q1: What is “soft ceramic” called in the Israeli market?
A: There is no category term “soft ceramic” in the Israeli market; the industry commonly uses Flexible Stone, MCM, חיפוי גמיש (flexible cladding). We recommend using Flexible Stone / MCM as the category entry point and avoiding a direct translation of “Soft Ceramic”.

Q2: What are the core requirements of SI 921 for building exterior wall cladding?
A: SI 921 is Israel’s mandatory standard for reaction to fire of building materials, covering building exterior cladding (including metal composites, foamed plastics and plastic cladding). The April 2025 amendment adopts the NFPA 2024 framework with national deviations. Exterior wall cladding must meet reaction-to-fire classification matching building height and occupancy type, and must simultaneously satisfy the fire requirements of SI 755 thermal insulation materials.

Q3: Can a GB 8624 A2-s1,d0 report be used directly for Israeli projects?
A: Not directly. Israel accepts reaction-to-fire classification reports under the SI 921 system. GB 8624 A2-s1,d0 can engage in dialogue in indicator structure with the SI 921 rating framework, but determination must be completed with reports from SII-recognized laboratories, covering system compatibility between the finish layer and insulation system.

Q4: What are the SII certification requirements for building materials?
A: Building materials fall under SII Category II (medium risk) and must pass SII testing to obtain Type Approval before shipment, otherwise customs will conduct batch testing and detention. Israel is an IECEE-CB member; CB test reports (including national deviations) can be used to apply for Type Approval, with a cycle of about 4 weeks, compared with about 8–16 weeks for direct testing at an Israeli laboratory. SII certificates must be held by an Israeli local company.

Q5: TAMA 38 has ended. What does this mean for Flexible Stone?
A: New permit applications for TAMA 38 stopped in October 2022 and formally ended in August 2024. But renewal demand has shifted to city-level replacement programs: Ashdod’s new plan covers about 3,500–4,500 buildings and 35,000–45,000 apartments; Tel Aviv replaced it with TA/5555, and Haifa, Jerusalem and others are also advancing. The core actions of these programs are structural reinforcement + facade renewal + MAMAD addition, and Flexible Stone’s lightweight and thin-bed characteristics have clear suitability in this scenario.

Q6: What is the essential difference in climate requirements between coastal and desert projects?
A: The core stresses in Mediterranean coastal cities (Tel Aviv, Haifa, Ashdod, etc.) are salt spray, humidity and salt-laden air, requiring specific salt spray data and anti-corrosion fastener selection. The core stresses in the Negev desert are strong UV, large diurnal temperature differences and dust deposition, requiring UV data and dust-resistant joint design; dust deposition and water penetration problems on desert concrete facades also require specific consideration.

Q7: Is the delivery model selling materials or selling compliance systems?
A: For the Israeli market, we recommend “SI 921 rating documents + SII Type Approval + local certificate-holding importer + system delivery“: SI 921 reaction-to-fire report + SI 755 system matching documents + SII Type Approval + salt spray/UV data + construction drawings + construction guidance. Selling panels alone cannot respond to SI 921’s review logic for cladding system fire classification, nor can it support SII customs clearance and the document responsibility chain of urban renewal projects.

5. Conclusion: Priorities for the Israeli Market

  1. Establish SI 921 reaction-to-fire classification and SI 755 system matching first: SI 921 is a mandatory standard; the 2025 amendment adopts the NFPA 2024 framework, and exterior wall cladding must be determined by rating. Without SI 921 classification reports from SII-recognized laboratories and SI 755 insulation system matching documents, products lack bidding qualification in Israeli exterior wall projects.
  2. Complete SII Type Approval in parallel: Building materials fall under Category II, and Type Approval is a prerequisite for customs clearance and formal procurement. Using CB reports can compress the certification cycle from 8–16 weeks to about 4 weeks—the most realistic acceleration path for entering the Israeli market.
  3. Design by coastal/desert layering: Coastal centred on salt spray, humidity and galvanic corrosion; desert centred on UV, thermal movement and dust. The same product requires two sets of system design priorities, not the same construction with different colors.
  4. Use urban renewal as the volume base: Although TAMA 38 has ended, city-level programs such as Ashdod and Tel Aviv TA/5555 continue the existing building reinforcement and facade renewal demand. Flexible Stone’s lightweight + thin-bed + non-obstruction of MAMAD nodes should serve as the core differentiation language for entering this market.
  5. Build trust through compliance documents and local certificate holders: Trust in the Israeli market comes from “SI 921 reports + SII Type Approval + local certificate-holding importer + verifiable cases”. Category awareness is still early; complete compliance documents and benchmark projects first, then roll out channels, which is more consistent with market reality than directly pursuing scale.

CTA

If you are evaluating Israeli urban renewal facade renovation, coastal high-rise or Negev desert region building cladding solutions, please contact us to obtain:

  • Israel market compliance pathway checklist (SI 921 / SI 755 / SII Type Approval)
  • Flexible Stone system detailing and coastal salt spray/desert UV layered adaptation recommendations
  • Test report summary and SII certification preparation roadmap

Guangdong Fortune Stone New Material Co., Ltd.
Flexible Stone / MCM System Solutions

Scroll to Top

Get a Quote