Chile Flexible Stone Market Solution: NCh 433 Seismic Anchoring Verification, NCh 1914/1 Non-Combustibility Compliance and Coastal Site-Specific Corrosion Adaptation Pathways

Core judgment: Chile is one of the South American markets with the strictest seismic codes and the most rigid demand for lightweight exterior wall materials, but its access logic differs fundamentally from Europe and the US—what determines whether Flexible Stone (MCM) can enter is not the “fire rating” but “seismic anchoring”. NCh 433 explicitly classifies exterior wall finishes as “secondary components (elementos secundarios)” and requires their anchoring systems to be seismically designed according to the formula F=QpCpKdF=Qp​Cp​Kd​ or F=(Fk/Pk)KpCpKdPpF=(Fk​/Pk​)Kp​Cp​Kd​Pp​, with three performance objectives—superior, bueno and mínimo (corresponding to KdKd​ = 1.35, 1.0, 0.75). Chile is located on the Pacific Ring of Fire, and the risk of traditional heavy stone and ceramic tile falling off during earthquakes is widely recognized by the industry; MCM’s 3–5 kg/m² self-weight (natural stone is 40–80 kg/m²) gives it a structural adaptation advantage under the seismic logic. On the fire side, NCh 1914/1 is the basic standard for determining material “non-combustibility”, and MCM’s A2-s1,d0 can serve as a technical dialogue basis, but determination must be completed with Chilean laboratories or equivalent assessment. On the climate side, chloride concentration and corrosion rates in coastal Quintero are the highest in the country; Valparaíso’s corrosivity is relatively lower but not negligible; 316L fasteners and salt spray data are rigid preconditions for coastal projects.

Quick Answer: What Is the Chile Flexible Stone Market Solution?

The Chile Flexible Stone market solution uses Flexible Stone (MCM / piedra flexible / revestimiento flexible) as the exterior wall finish layer and provides an integrated solution for Chile’s existing residential and commercial building renovation, EIFS insulation finish system upgrade, and seismic lightweight retrofit in coastal high-corrosion areas, covering NCh 433 seismic anchoring verification + NCh 1914/1 non-combustibility compliance + EIFS system integration + coastal salt spray adaptation + subsidy document alignment.

The first threshold in the Chilean exterior wall market is not “whether the material fire rating is sufficient”, but whether the exterior wall system can pass the NCh 433 secondary component seismic review. MCM’s lightweight characteristics (3–5 kg/m²) mean the inertial force generated under seismic action is far lower than traditional stone or ceramic tile, but lightweight itself cannot replace seismic calculation of the anchoring system—the fixing scheme must complete the FF value calculation according to the project’s seismic parameters, building height and performance objective, and cover the complete load path of “finish—bonding—substrate—anchoring”. Fire performance is the second threshold: NCh 1914/1 determines material non-combustibility, NCh 935/1 determines component fire resistance (F-15, F-30, F-60, etc.), and MCM’s A2-s1,d0 can serve as technical evidence of non-combustibility, but must be presented in a form accepted by Chile. Climate is the third filter: corrosion rates in coastal Quintero are the highest in the country, Valparaíso is relatively moderate but not negligible, and 316L stainless steel fasteners and salt spray data are preconditions of system design.

1. Why Does the Chilean Market Need a Flexible Stone System Solution?

Driver 1: NCh 433 includes exterior wall finishes in secondary component seismic design; lightweighting is a rigid evolution direction for the Chilean construction industry, but anchoring verification is the precondition. Chile is located on the Pacific Ring of Fire, with frequent high-magnitude earthquakes. NCh 433 sets clear seismic design requirements for secondary components (including exterior wall finishes): the design horizontal seismic force is calculated as F=QpCpKdF=Qp​Cp​Kd​, where QpQp​ is the shear at the base of the secondary component, CpCp​ is the component coefficient, and KdKd​ is the performance factor (1.35/1.0/0.75 for superior/bueno/mínimo). For relatively lightweight flexible secondary components (total weight less than 20% of the seismic weight of the storey), the simplified formula F=(Fk/Pk)KpCpKdPpF=(Fk​/Pk​)Kp​Cp​Kd​Pp​ may be used, where KpKp​ is the dynamic amplification factor. Industry practice has confirmed that traditional heavy masonry, thick natural stone and heavy ceramic tile may suffer shear failure and fall off during earthquakes; MCM’s 3–5 kg/m² self-weight reduces this risk from the “structural safety” level to the “finish maintenance” level. But the lightweight advantage must be combined with seismic anchoring calculation to form a complete compliance document.

Driver 2: EIFS renovation and updates to thermal regulations provide an institutional entry for MCM as a “lightweight finish layer” embedded in insulation systems. Article 4.1.10 of Chile’s OGUC took effect in November 2025 and, for the first time, sets mandatory thermal transmittance (transmitancia térmica) requirements for residential building walls. MINVU’s Acondicionamiento Térmico subsidy program (average 120 UF, applicable in PDA areas) explicitly funds wall insulation, window replacement and envelope improvement, while the DS27 program includes facades (fachadas) within eligible works, with a dedicated social housing budget of 2,403,000 UF. MCM as the finish layer of an EIFS system, working in coordination with the insulation layer, bonding layer and anchoring system, is the natural pathway into these subsidized projects. The Chilean EIFS market is continuously tracked from 2025 to 2031 as an important segment for residential renovation and commercial projects.

Driver 3: Coastal corrosivity shows significant geographic differentiation, but “coastal” itself is not a homogeneous concept; system design must be determined by site data rather than a generic label. The Chilean atmospheric corrosion map study covers 31 sites: Quintero has the highest chloride and SO₂ concentrations and the highest corrosion rates among all exposed metals; Valparaíso’s corrosivity was rated among the “lowest” in the Ibero-American DURACON project; Puerto Montt and Los Andes are intermediate. This means MCM’s anti-corrosion strategy along the Chilean coast cannot be “one size fits all”: extreme sites such as Quintero require 316L stainless steel fasteners and enhanced salt spray verification; relatively moderate sites such as Valparaíso can be moderately optimized in system construction and fastener selection, but must still meet the anti-corrosion requirements over the project design life.

2. Our Chile Market Solution Architecture

1. Compliance Pathway: Seismic Anchoring Defines the Boundary, Non-Combustibility Defines the Material, EIFS Defines System Integration

Compliance LevelChilean Market RequirementCurrent Basis and GapRecommended Action
Secondary component seismic performance (NCh 433)Exterior wall finishes as secondary components; anchoring must be seismically designed per F=QpCpKdF=Qp​Cp​Kd​ or the simplified formula; performance objectives are superior (KdKd​=1.35), bueno (1.0), mínimo (0.75)MCM’s lightweight (3–5 kg/m²) can significantly reduce inertial force, but the anchoring system must complete the FF value calculation according to project parametersDetermine the performance objective according to the project’s seismic zone, building height and occupancy; complete the seismic calculation of the anchoring system covering the complete path of finish—bonding—substrate—anchoring; use lightweight data as an argument for reducing seismic demand, but do not replace engineering calculation
Material non-combustibility (NCh 1914/1)NCh 1914/1 determines whether building materials are “non-combustible”; NCh 935/1 determines component fire resistance (F-15/F-30/F-60, etc.)MCM’s A2-s1,d0 can serve as technical evidence in the “non-combustible/very low combustibility” dimension, but must be presented in a form accepted by ChilePrepare EN 13501-1 A2-s1,d0 reports as supporting documents for material non-combustibility; if the project involves high-rise or assembly buildings, confirm whether NCh 1914/1 equivalent determination or NCh 935/1 component fire testing is required
EIFS system integrationOGUC 4.1.10 (effective November 2025) sets mandatory thermal transmittance requirements for residential walls; Acondicionamiento Térmico and DS27 subsidies fund external wall insulation and envelope improvementMCM as an EIFS finish layer must coordinate with EPS/mineral wool insulation, adhesive, reinforcement mesh and anchoring systemProvide EIFS system construction of “MCM + insulation + bonding + anchoring”; system documents cover thermal performance (achieved by the insulation system), fire non-combustibility and seismic anchoring
Green building (CES / LEED)Chile GBC’s Portal Verde platform lists product fichas for CES, LEED, WELL and other certifications; CES recognizes DAP (product environmental declarations)The low-temperature manufacturing carbon advantage is clear, but a Chile-acceptable DAP or environmental fichas is lackingInitiate EN 15804 or equivalent DAP preparation; submit product fichas on the Chile GBC Portal Verde to align with CES/LEED material credits
Subsidy documentsAcondicionamiento Térmico: average 120 UF, applicable in PDA areas; DS27: social housing facade works included in eligible scope, dedicated budget 2,403,000 UFMCM does not provide thermal insulation, but as a finish layer must be embedded in the system documents of subsidized projectsIntegrate CE/DoP, non-combustibility reports, system construction and thermal calculations into the subsidy application package; wall insulation and facades are explicitly eligible work types
Corrosion protectionCoastal site corrosivity varies significantly; Quintero has the highest chloride and corrosion rates in the countryExisting salt spray data must be supplemented according to Chilean coastal site conditionsSupplement ISO 9227 / ASTM B117 salt spray data; specify 316L fasteners for extreme sites such as Quintero; moderate sites such as Valparaíso may optimize selection according to project design life, but must not fall below the anti-corrosion baseline

2. Climate Adaptation: Coastal Corrosivity Varies by Site; UV and Seismic Superposition Is Chile’s Distinctive Stress Combination

Climate RegionCore StressSolution FocusCitable Data and Actions
Extreme coastal (Quintero, etc.)Highest chloride and SO₂ concentrations in the country, highest corrosion rates; marine atmosphere + industrial emissions superimposed316L stainless steel fasteners, enhanced salt spray verification, system waterproofing joints, dissimilar metal isolationSupplement salt spray data; specify 316L for fasteners; make salt spray tolerance a precondition of system design
Moderate coastal (Valparaíso, etc.)Marine atmosphere but relatively lower corrosivity in regional comparison; salt deposition and humidity still present316L or equivalent anti-corrosion fasteners, salt spray resistant facing, system waterproofingDetermine anti-corrosion grade according to project design life and site data; do not omit salt spray verification because of “relative moderation”
Inland/central (Santiago, Los Andes, etc.)Strong UV, summer high temperatures, urban pollution; seismic risk superimposedUV-resistant formulation, colour stability, seismic anchoringExisting 1,500 h artificial weathering (colour change grade 0) can serve as a basis; supplement ASTM G155 or equivalent UV data, targeting ΔE ≤ 5
Northern desert (Atacama, Antofagasta, etc.)Extreme aridity, strong UV, salt-lake chlorides (San Pedro de Atacama has elevated chlorides due to salt lakes)UV resistance, salt spray resistance (salt-lake environment), thermal cycling adaptationTreat salt-lake sites as chloride exposure; UV data must cover high-intensity solar radiation conditions

MCM does not provide thermal insulation. Chile’s OGUC 4.1.10 thermal requirements and MINVU subsidy logic mean MCM usually enters as the finish layer of an EIFS system, not as an isolated panel. Seismic, fire and anti-corrosion performance are three parallel verification lines in Chilean system documents; the absence of any one may block project review.

3. Building Scenarios: Three Languages, Three Sets of Selection Logic

ScenarioCore Client ConcernFlexible Stone Solution LanguageSelection Recommendation
Existing residential/social housing EIFS renovation (Acondicionamiento Térmico / DS27)Subsidy eligibility (120 UF or DS27 budget), seismic anchoring compliance, non-combustibility documents, thermal performance (provided by insulation system), controllable costEIFS system (MCM finish + insulation + anchoring) + seismic calculation + non-combustibility reports + subsidy material packageNeutral-tone stone/brick-look textures; document package centred on NCh 433 seismic anchoring calculation + EN 13501-1 A2-s1,d0 + EIFS system construction + subsidy material list. The DS27 social housing dedicated budget of 2,403,000 UF is the volume base
High-rise/commercial facades (Santiago, etc.)Seismic anchoring superior or bueno objective, non-combustibility compliance (NCh 1914/1), design expression, durabilitySeismic anchoring calculation (KdKd​ selected by objective) + EN 13501-1 A2-s1,d0 + custom texturesLarge-format stone-look/metallic textures; the core language for high-rise projects is “seismic anchoring verification + non-combustible finish”, not single-material rating
Coastal hotels/commercial/resorts (Valparaíso, Puerto Montt, etc.)Salt spray durability, seismic anchoring, appearance retention, fast delivery316L or equivalent fasteners + salt spray data + seismic calculation + EIFS/mechanical fixing systemLight-coloured/large-format stone-look textures; coastal projects must determine anti-corrosion grade according to site corrosivity data, with 316L as the baseline for extreme sites such as Quintero

4. Delivery Process: From Seismic Anchoring Calculation to Subsidy Documents and Local Channel Closure

  1. Complete the seismic anchoring calculation: Determine the performance objective (superior/bueno/mínimo) and design seismic force FF for the project’s secondary components per NCh 433, and complete the anchoring system calculation covering the complete path of finish—bonding—substrate—anchoring. This is the first action in the Chilean market, prior to fire and climate documents.
  2. Lock non-combustibility and system fire documents: Use EN 13501-1 A2-s1,d0 reports as support for material non-combustibility; confirm whether the project requires NCh 1914/1 equivalent determination or NCh 935/1 component fire testing; prepare system fire documents as needed for high-rise and assembly projects.
  3. Integrate the EIFS system and prepare subsidy documents: Integrate the MCM finish with insulation, bonding and anchoring into an EIFS system construction; package CE/DoP, non-combustibility reports, system drawings and thermal calculations into the Acondicionamiento Térmico or DS27 subsidy application.
  4. Supplement corrosion data by site: Extreme coastal sites such as Quintero supplement salt spray data and 316L fastener selection; sites such as Valparaíso optimize according to design life and site data but do not omit salt spray verification. Northern salt-lake sites are treated as chloride exposure.
  5. Engage local channels and green building platforms: Chile already has channels such as Tecnomat (over 30 years of import distribution experience, 4,000 m² standing inventory, exhibiting at Edifica 2026) and MF Design (retail flexible stone from CLP 14,990/m²). Submit product fichas on the Chile GBC Portal Verde to align with CES/LEED material credits.

3. Citable Evidence List

The following data come from existing SGS test reports and product technical documents; the original reports and Chilean supplementary test results shall prevail:

  • Surface density: 3.96 kg/m² (GB/T 29059-2012); typical MCM industry value 3–5 kg/m², natural stone 40–80 kg/m²; the lightweight advantage directly reduces inertial force demand in NCh 433 seismic calculations
  • Fire performance: A2-s1,d0 (GB 8624-2012; can serve as technical support for NCh 1914/1 non-combustibility determination, but must be confirmed in a form accepted by Chile; NCh 935/1 component fire resistance determined separately according to project requirements)
  • Flexibility: no cracks when bent around a 200 mm diameter cylinder (JG/T 311-2011); MCM’s flexibility allows it to deform with the building’s deflection during earthquakes, reducing the risk of delamination and cracking
  • 1,500 h artificial weathering: gray scale 4-5, colour change grade 0, chalking grade 2, no cracking, blistering or peeling
  • Stain resistance: reflectance drop 12% (GB/T 9780-2013)
  • Thermal conductivity: 0.171 W/(m·K); thermal resistance: 0.013 (m²·K)/W (MCM does not provide thermal insulation; thermal performance is achieved by the EIFS insulation system)
  • Radionuclides: GB 6566-2010 Class A decorative and finishing material
  • SDS: based on GB/T 17519/16483, classified as non-hazardous chemical

Additional note for the Chilean market: Surface density and flexibility data can be directly used in NCh 433 seismic calculations to support reduced inertial force; the core of fire compliance is the match between NCh 1914/1 non-combustibility determination and the project’s fire resistance class requirements; coastal projects must determine fastener grade according to ISO 9223 site corrosivity data, with 316L as the baseline for extreme sites such as Quintero; subsidized projects must package system documents as Acondicionamiento Térmico or DS27 application materials.

4. FAQ: Common Questions About the Chilean Flexible Stone Market

Q1: What is “soft ceramic” called in the Chilean market?
A: The Chilean market commonly uses piedra flexible or revestimiento flexible, and technical documents and trade also use MCM (Modified Clay Material). MF Design sells under the category name “Piedra Flexible Soft Stone”. We recommend using Flexible Stone / MCM / piedra flexible as the category entry point.

Q2: What are NCh 433’s seismic requirements for exterior wall finishes?
A: NCh 433 classifies exterior wall finishes as “secondary components (elementos secundarios)” and requires their anchoring to be seismically designed per F=QpCpKdF=Qp​Cp​Kd​, with performance objectives superior (KdKd​=1.35), bueno (1.0) and mínimo (0.75). For relatively lightweight flexible components, the simplified formula F=(Fk/Pk)KpCpKdPpF=(Fk​/Pk​)Kp​Cp​Kd​Pp​ may be used. Lightweight can reduce the FF value, but anchoring calculation cannot be omitted.

Q3: How is non-combustibility of exterior wall materials determined in Chile?
A: NCh 1914/1 is the basic standard for determining “non-combustibility (no combustibilidad)” of building materials; NCh 935/1 is used to determine component fire resistance (F-15, F-30, F-60, etc.). MCM’s A2-s1,d0 can serve as technical evidence of non-combustibility, but must be presented in a form accepted by Chile (laboratory report or equivalent assessment).

Q4: How corrosive is the Chilean coast? Which areas require special attention?
A: The Chilean atmospheric corrosion map covers 31 sites: Quintero has the highest chloride and SO₂ concentrations and the highest corrosion rates; Valparaíso is relatively moderate in regional comparison but still has salt deposition and humidity; Puerto Montt and Los Andes are intermediate; although San Pedro de Atacama is far from the coast, it has elevated chlorides due to salt lakes. Extreme sites such as Quintero must use 316L fasteners and enhanced salt spray data as the baseline.

Q5: What exterior wall renovation subsidies exist in Chile, and what requirements do they impose on materials?
A: Acondicionamiento Térmico subsidies average 120 UF, apply to PDA areas, and fund wall insulation, window replacement and envelope improvement; DS27 includes social housing facades (fachadas) as eligible works, with a dedicated budget of 2,403,000 UF, benefiting about 11,074 apartments. Subsidy applications require complete material documents (non-combustibility, system construction, thermal calculations); MCM as a finish layer must be embedded in EIFS system documents.

Q6: What is the use of Chilean green building certification for MCM?
A: Chile GBC’s Portal Verde platform lists product fichas for CES, LEED, WELL and other certifications; CES recognizes DAP (product environmental declarations) as the carrier of material environmental data. The low-temperature manufacturing carbon advantage must be converted into DAP or Portal Verde fichas to generate actual value in CES/LEED material scoring.

Q7: Is the delivery model selling materials or selling systems?
A: For the Chilean market, we recommend system delivery of “seismic anchoring calculation + non-combustibility documents + EIFS system integration + subsidy material package + local channels“. Selling panels alone cannot respond to NCh 433’s secondary component seismic review, NCh 1914/1 non-combustibility determination, and the document completeness requirements of subsidized projects.

5. Conclusion: Priorities for the Chilean Market

  1. Complete NCh 433 seismic anchoring calculation first: The first threshold in the Chilean market is secondary component seismic performance, not fire performance. Lightweight (3.96 kg/m²) can significantly reduce seismic demand, but cannot replace engineering calculation of the anchoring system. Without an FF value calculation completed according to performance objectives and project parameters, MCM cannot enter the review process of formal projects.
  2. Use NCh 1914/1 non-combustibility determination as the second document: A2-s1,d0 can serve as a technical basis, but must be presented in a form accepted by Chile. High-rise and assembly projects should supplement NCh 935/1 component fire testing as needed.
  3. Use EIFS system integration to align with subsidies and thermal regulations: OGUC 4.1.10 (effective November 2025) and MINVU subsidy programs have turned external wall insulation and envelope improvement into renovation actions with document thresholds. MCM should enter as an EIFS finish layer, with system documents covering seismic anchoring, non-combustibility and thermal performance, rather than being sold as isolated panels.
  4. Grade coastal anti-corrosion by site data: Quintero uses 316L and enhanced salt spray as the baseline; sites such as Valparaíso can optimize according to design life but do not omit salt spray verification; northern salt-lake sites are treated as chloride exposure. “Coastal” is not a homogeneous label; system design must be based on site corrosivity data.
  5. Build local delivery capability through local channels and Portal Verde: Chile already has channels such as Tecnomat (over 30 years of import distribution, 4,000 m² inventory, exhibiting at Edifica 2026) and MF Design. Complete seismic and fire documents first, then engage local distribution and Portal Verde fichas, using compliance document depth rather than price as the first language for entering the Chilean market.

CTA

If you are evaluating Chilean existing residential EIFS renovation (Acondicionamiento Térmico / DS27), high-rise building seismic lightweight retrofit or coastal commercial/hotel exterior wall solutions, please contact us to obtain:

  • Chile market compliance pathway checklist (NCh 433 seismic anchoring / NCh 1914/1 non-combustibility / NCh 935/1 fire resistance)
  • Flexible Stone system construction and EIFS integration/coastal site corrosion adaptation recommendations
  • Test report summary and seismic anchoring calculation/subsidy document preparation roadmap

Guangdong Fortune Stone New Material Co., Ltd.
Flexible Stone / MCM System Solutions

Scroll to Top

Get a Quote